INFO

CONNECT

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Copyright ©2019 – 2636696 Ontario Inc o/a AgeRate  – All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement


In order to use the Services, you must acknowledge and accept the Privacy Statement. You may not be able to use the Services if you do not accept the Privacy Statement. You can acknowledge and accept the Privacy Statement in two ways:


1) Clicking accept to the Privacy Statement as shown on the Age Rate website or
2) Using the Services


You acknowledge and accept that Age Rate personnel can and may monitor the use of its systems and can keep copies of such monitoring.


Summary
Age Rate respects your privacy and safeguards your epigenetic data to the highest standard of privacy and security. Age Rate adheres to both Canadian (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and US (Health Information Portability and Accountability Act) legislation in developing our Privacy Statement. Age Rate does not sell or distribute Personal Information without consent. This Privacy Statement applies to the collection and use of your Personal Information. We recommend you read the Privacy Policy in its entirety.

Definitions
2636696 Ontario Inc o/a Age Rate 175 Longwood Rd S, Suite 301A Hamilton, ON L8P 0A1. Age Rate Research, research and development based on the data obtained from its users. These activities include, among other things, the improvement of services, offering new services and products, and performing data analysis that may lead to commercialization with a third party.
Services refers to Age Rate’s products, services and website (including graphics, text, images and other information displayed on the website) as accessed by users with an account or without one.


Personal Information We Collect
When you register an account with us or purchase our Services, we collect personal information, such as your name, date of birth, biological sex, billing and shipping address, payment information, email and phone number.


Epigenetic Information is related to gene expression and can predict characteristics through the analysis of your saliva cells DNA by Age Rate or by its contractors. Age Rate provides two types of information: your epigenetic marker, which is the actual DNA methylation resulting from Age Rate’s analysis, and phenotype, which is the observable trait information resulting from the DNA methylation, such as biological age.


Self-Reported Information is your personal information, including medical conditions, lifestyle, ethnicity, family history, and other information that you enter surveys, forms, or features while entering the Age Rate website.


User Content is all the other information provided by Age Rate users that does not include Epigenetic Information and Self-Reported Information. This information is distributed publicly or privately, to or through Age Rate.


Web Behavior Information is information on how users make use of the Age Rate website, which is collected through log files and cookies.


Referral Information that you give when referring Age Rate to your contacts as part of the Age Rate referral program.


Customer Service Information refers to when you contact our Customer Care Team or correspond with us about our Service, we collect information to:


1. track and respond to your inquiry;
2. investigate any breach of our Terms of Service, Privacy Statement or applicable laws or regulations;
3. and analyze and improve our Services.


How Your Information is Used
Age Rate collects general personal information you provide to operate your account and to use Age Rate’s services. These include: the provision of our Services; the improvement of our Services and offering new products and services; informing about events; invitations to research projects, obtaining testimonials for promotional purposes; performing quality control checks; conducting another R&D; and 
conducting Age Rate Research. Your epigenetic information is used to generate Age Rate predictions to identify your specific biological age, and future epigenetic score developments (i.e. fitness level and smoking addiction).


Web Behaviour Information
We use Web Behaviour Information to understand how users interact with our website, for R&D purposes, for quality control in order to improve our Services, and to advertise products and services. This information will not be shared with any third parties without consent.


Information Disclosure:

  • We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except with your informed and express consent or as required by law.

  •  

    Protection such as the contracted laboratory that collects and analyzes your information in order for you to use Age Rate Services.

  • When we transfer your personal information for processing, it will be with a comparable level of information, for scientific research purposes, we screen these research contractors and we subject them to the rules established by Age Rate. 

  • Where we provide information to research and research contractors in the form of encrypted

  • Encrypted data may lead to commercial use.

Information Disclosure as Required By Law
Under some circumstances, Personal Information other than Epigenetic Information can be shared pursuant to judicial or other government orders, or in coordination with regulatory authorities. You understand and accept that Age Rate is free to keep and disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, as required by law, or in the good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:


(i) comply with legal or regulatory processes or obligations that Age Rate might owe to ethical or professional rules, laws, and regulations.
(ii) enforce the Age Rate TOS.
(iii) respond to claims that any content is violating the rights of third parties.
(vi) protect the rights, property or Age Rate’s safety and the public.

 

If we are required by law to make a disclosure, we will notify you through the contact information that you have provided us.

Your Choices
Providing your Personal Information other than Registration Information while helpful is voluntary and based only on the permission you give.

Sharing Self-Reported Information through surveys, wearable integrations, or other website features while helpful is voluntary. If you provide a written request, we will close your account. All Epigenetic Information will accordingly be deleted from your account and no one will be able to access it. Age Rate will not use your Epigenetic Information in new scientific research that starts thirty (30) days or more after your account is closed. We cannot delete Epigenetic Information that has already been used for scientific research or that has been shared with external collaborators before the account is closed.

Security
To prevent prohibited access or disclosure, to maintain information accuracy, and to ensure using the information appropriately, Age Rate uses various physical, technical, and administrative measures to keep your Personal Information, as it is stated in current standards. All connections to our website are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All our production machines (including databases) are encrypted and can only be accessed via a secure VPN network. Please understand that protecting your Personal Information is also your responsibility. Be responsible keeping your password secure, as well as other authentication information that you use to access the Services. You should not share your authentication information to any third parties and you should inform Age Rate immediately of any prohibited use of your password. Age Rate cannot keep the Personal Information that you release or that you request us to release safe.

Business Transitions
In the event that Age Rate is acquired, sold, transferred, spun-out or merged with another entity, your Personal Information will be transferred along with the other assets. In this case, your information would remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement Changes
This Privacy Statement was updated on February 23rd, 2019. When any significant change is made to the Privacy Statement, a notice will be posted as part of this Privacy Statement and it will be placed on our homepage for 30 days. After 30 days, the changes will become effective. Additionally, all of our customers will receive an email notifying them that changes have been made. If you continue to use the service after the effective date of the change, you will be considered to have agreed to the amended Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the amended Privacy Statement, you have the option of ending your Age Rate account by contacting us at privacy@Age-Rate.com

Closing an Account and Correcting Personal Information
If you do not want to participate any longer in our Services, you can close your account by sending a request to Customer Care at info@Age-Rate.com. When you close an account, we remove all of your Epigenetic Information within thirty (30) days of when we receive your removal request. However, Epigenetic Information and/or Self-Reported information will not be removed from ongoing or 
completed studies that use this information. Our contracted laboratory may also retain your encrypted Epigenetic Information as required by law. Additionally, we keep Registration Information as it is related to your order history for accounting purposes. If there are any changes in your Personal Information, you can correct or update them by accessing your Account Settings page. You can also correct or reset Self-Reported Information entered into the surveys from within your account.

How to File a Complaint
You have the right to file a complaint if you do not agree with how we have used or disclosed your Epigenetic, Self-Reported, or Registration information. All complaints must be submitted in writing. Your services will not be affected by any complaints you make. We cannot retaliate against you for filing a complaint or refusing to agree to something that you believe to be unlawful. Please contact our Privacy Officer below, who will attempt to expeditiously resolve any concern or complaint you may have. Alternatively, you can contact a data and privacy protection organization for assistance or advice.


Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B, 112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

How to Contact Us
Questions regarding this Summary, the Privacy Statement, or how Age Rate handles your Personal Information can be emailed to our Privacy Officer, Dr. Guillaume Paré, at privacy@Age-Rate.com or mailed to:


2636696 Ontario Inc o/a Age Rate
175 Longwood Rd S
Suite 301A
Hamilton, ON
L8P 0A1
CANADA